• Login
  • Important Dates

Tuesday November 5th, 2019

10:00-16:00 Registration      

16:00-18:00 Opening Remarks and Session A: AARS Structure and Mechanism

              Session Chair: Jinwei Zhang

Jinwei Zhang (30 min)

Structures and mechanisms of the T-box riboswitches as key regulators of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase genes

 

MiljanSimonović (30 min)

Structural studies of selenoprotein synthesis

 

Paul Fox (30 min)

Analysis of the quaternary structure of the human multi-tRNA synthetase complex by cross-linking mass spectrometry

 

Pengfei Fang (20 min)

Multi tRNA synthetase complex protects the human lysyl-tRNA synthetase for translation

 

18:00-20:00        Welcome Reception and Dinner

20:00-20:50 Keynote Lecture 1

Shigeyuki Yokoyama (50 min)

Structural mechanisms of tRNA and amino acid recognitions by aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases

 

20:50-21:10 Session A: AARS Structure and Mechanism

Andres Palencia (20 min)

Structural basis for the inhibition of parasite microbiota via the targeting of wolbachian aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase

 

 

Wednesday November 6th, 2019

8:10-10:20   Session B: AARS Quality Control

Session Chair: Xiao-Long Zhou

Michael Ibba (30 min)

Alanyl-tRNA synthetase fidelity is essential to maintain cellular fitness and homeostasis

 

ItaGruic-Sovulj (30 min)

What shaped selectivity of the class I AARS editing domain?

 

Sankaranarayanan Rajan (30 min)

Chiral proofreading and its implications beyond the synthetase based discriminator code

 

Jeremy Lant (20 min)

Mistranslating tRNAs alter the formation and persistence of polyglutamine aggregates in cells

 

MykhailoTukalo (20 min)

Quality control of nonproteinogenic amino acids: substrate-assisted mechanisms of the errors editing

                                                           

10:20-10:50 Refreshment Break

10:50-12:00 Session C: AARS Noncanonical Functions

              Session Chair: Jie Chen

Jie Chen (30 min)

Non-translational functions of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases in skeletal myogenesis

 

Chong Dai (20 min)

A non-translational function of threonyl-tRNA synthetase in negative regulation of muscle differentiation via a JNK signaling pathway

 

Ru-Juan Liu (20 min)

Molecular basis of the multifaceted functions of human Leucyl-tRNA synthetase in protein synthesis and beyond

 

12:00-13:30        Lunch

13:30-18:30 Session D: AARS and Human Diseases

Session Chair: Xiang-Lei Yang

Xiang-Lei Yang (30 min)

Developing mutant specific GlyRS monoclonal antibodies as a therapeutic strategy for CMT2D

 

Ganeshwaran Mochida (20 min)

Mutations in genes encoding aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases in human microcephaly

 

Karin Musier-Forsyth (30 min)

Nuclear function of human lysyl-tRNA synthetase promotes HIV-1 replication

 

Danni Jin (20 min)

Role of the bifunctional aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase EPRS in human diseases

 

Wei Yu (30 min)

SIRT2-knockdown rescues GARS-induced Charcot-Marie-Tooth neuropathy in drosophila models

 

James Sleigh (20 min)

Neurotrophin-mediated regulation of axonal transport is perturbed in GARS-linked peripheral neuropathy

 

16:00-16:30 Refreshment Break

Sunghoon Kim (30 min)

Cancer-promoting Interaction of AIMP2-DX2 with HSP70

 

Ya-Ming Hou (30 min)

A pathogenic tRNA synthetase in human mitochondria – analysis of compound heterozygous mutations

 

Christina Nemeth (20 min)

Pathway analysis in the young conditional DARS2 knock-out mouse reveals enrichment of inflammatory factors implicated in demyelination

 

Nam Hoon Kwon (20 min)

Anti-methionyl-tRNA synthetase 1 antibody as a diagnostic tool for bile duct cancer

 

Litao Sun (20 min)

CMT disease severity correlates with mutation-induced open conformation of alanyl-tRNA

 

18:30-20:00 Dinner

20:00-22:30 Poster Session I (Odd Poster Numbers)

 

Thursday November 7th, 2019

8:30-9:20     Keynote Lecture 2

Dieter Söll (50 min)

Novel enzymes and tRNAs for genetic code expansion

 

9:20-12:00      Session E: AARS in Microbiology and Cell Biology

Session Chair: Michael Ibba

Umesh Varshney (30 min)

Role of one-carbon metabolism in translation initiation and engineering of Escherichia coli strains with mitochondria like sustenance on a single tRNAMet

 

9:50-10:20   Refreshment Break

YoavArava (30 min)

mRNA binding and regulation by aminoacyl tRNA synthetases exploit tRNA-related features within the mRNA

 

Keisuke Wakasugi (20 min)

Human tryptophanyl-tRNA synthetase mediates high-affinity tryptophan uptake into cells

 

Jung Min Han (20 min)

Crosstalk of nutrient sensing pathways through human leucyl-tRNA synthetase

 

MyungHee Kim (30 min)

A threonyl-tRNA synthetase-mediated vertebrate-specific translation initiation machinery

 

12:00-13:30        Lunch

13:30-18:30 Free time

18:30-20:00 Dinner

20:00-22:30 Poster Session II (Even Poster Numbers)

 

Friday November 8th, 2019

8:00-10:00   Session F: AARS Chemical and Synthetic Biology

Session Chair: Wenshe Liu

Wenshe Liu (30 min)

Phage-coded noncanonical amino acids for drug discovery

 

Yane-Shih Wang (20 min)

Evolving pyrrolysyl-tRNA synthesis•tRNA_Pyl pairs for encoding two different D-noncanonical amino acids into proteins

 

Qing Lin (30 min)

Integration of PylRS-enabled unnatural amino acid mutagenesis with bioorthogonal chemistry allows single-cell analysis of class B GPCR dynamics in live cells

 

Shixin Ye (20 min)

Photosensitive tyrosine analogues unravel site-dependent phosphorylation in TrkA initiated MAPK/ERK signaling

 

Takayuki Katoh (20 min)

Ribosomal synthesis and de novo discovery of bioactive foldamer peptides containing β- and D-amino acids

 

10:00-10:30 Refreshment Break

10:30-12:00 Session G: AARS Genetics, Genomics, and Evolution

Session Chair: Marie Sissler

Marie Sissler (30 min)

Peculiarities of the mitochondrial mRNA translation in parasitic trypanosomatids

 

LluísRibas de Pouplana (30 min)

An extra-mitochondrial form of SLIMP regulates cell cycle progression

 

Gilbert Eriani (30 min)

Translation initiation without the need of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases: A tRNA-mimic strategy to explore the role of G34 of tRNAGly in translation and codon frameshifting

 

12:00-13:30        Lunch

13:30-17:50 Session G: AARS Genetics, Genomics, and Evolution (continued)

Session Chair: Marie Sissler

Chien-Chia Wang (30 min)

Tolerance towards histidine tRNA without G-1

 

Rebecca Alexander (30 min)

Functional characterization of an unusually large bacterial MetRS

 

Tamara Hendrickson (30 min)

QueH: From indirect tRNA aminoacylation to queuosine biosynthesis

 

Sebastian Bittrich (20 min)

Large-scale characterization of ATP and amino acid recognition in aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases

 

15:20-15:50 Refreshment Break

Rajat Banerjee (20 min)

Role of the 43-residue Entamoeba – specific insertion and the active site residues in Aspartyl-tRNA synthetase from Entamoebahistolytica

 

Hubert Becker (30 min)

Saccharomyces cerevisiae cytosolic aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase echoforms: does subcellular complexity reflect functional diversity?

 

NassiraMahmoudi-Kaidi (20 min)

tRNA-dependent lipid modification by aspartylation in fungi

 

Min-Xin Guan (50 min)

 

17:50-18:00 Closing Remarks

18:30-22:00 Closing Dinner and Party (正式晚宴)

 

Saturday November 9th, 2019

Adjourn